In general, for residential rental property located within the United States, taxpayers must depreciate the property using the straight-line method over 27.5 years.   Furthermore, the mid-month convention for residential rental property should be used.  In the first year that depreciation is claimed for residential rental property, it can be claimed only for the number of months the property is in use as a rental. Depreciating Foreign Residential Rental Property The IRS rules for depreciating residential rental property located outside the United States, however, are different.  Under IRC section 168(g)(1)(A), "any tangible property which during the taxable year is used predominantly outside the United States" must use the alternative depreciation system.  When using the alternative depreciation method specified in the Internal Revenue Code, foreign rental properties must be depreciated over a much longer 40 year period.