Unless a transferor qualifies for an exception, section 367(a) generally treats an exchange of certain property (under sections 351, 354, 356 or 361) by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation as a taxable exchange. These exchanges are commonly termed as "outbound transfers". The IRC generally grants an exception to outbound transfers of assets (other than stock) if the assets are to be used in the active conduct of a trade or business outside the United States. IRC Section 367(b) IRC section 367(b) is primarily intended to monitor the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation. The subsection IRC provides that, "[I]n the case of any exchange described in IRC sections 332, 351, 354, 355, 356 or 361 in connection with which there is no transfer of property described in IRC section 367(a)(1), a foreign corporation shall be considered to be a corporation except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which are necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of Federal income taxes". Additionally, there are proposed regulations under this section addressing the carryover of earnings and profits and taxes. IRC Section 367(d) Outbound transfers of intangible assets are covered under subsection 367(d), and not the more general subsection 367(a).