IRS Subpart F rules and the IRC sections covering Controlled Foreign Corporations involve many complex tax and legal issues, so it is advisable to seek an experienced attorney in these matters. Sherayzen Law Office, Ltd. can assist you in all of your tax and legal needs, and help you avoid making costly mistakes. Active Financing Income Exception to Subpart F Rules IRC Section 954(h) provides for a special exception from IRS subpart F rules for "[I]ncome derived in the active conduct of banking, financing, or similar businesses." In general, a controlled foreign corporation (“CFC”) will be treated as being predominately engaged in the active conduct of banking, financing, or similar businesses if more than 70% of the gross income of the CFC is derived directly from the, “[A]ctive and regular conduct of a lending or