Let’s first define what a contingent interest is and then discuss when such an interest is considered remote. A contingent interest is defined as interest that is not vested. This means that the beneficiary has no present right to trust property and has no present interest in a property with respect to future enjoyment of the trust property. In other words, this interest can only be activated by an occurrence of an intervening event. §318 Upstream Trust Attribution: Remote Contingent Interest A contingent interest is remote if “under the maximum exercise of discretion by the trustee in favor of such beneficiary, the value of such interest, computed actuarially, is 5 percent or less of the value of the trust property.” §318(a)(3)(B)(i). Let’s use an example to demonstrate how this rule works.