IRC Section 954(h)(3) was later amended by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-357) to provide for the temporary exception, and the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 subsequently extended the exception for tax years ending in 2007 and 2008. The Middle Class Tax Relief Act of 2010 further extended the active financing exception through 2011. Under the new American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012, the exception was retroactively extended through the end of 2013. Subpart F Look-Through Rule of IRC Section 954(c)(6) IRC Section 954(c)(6)(A) (“Look-thru rule for related controlled foreign corporations “) provides that, in general, “For purposes of this subsection, dividends, interest, rents, and royalties received or accrued from a controlled foreign corporation which is a related person shall not be treated as foreign personal holding company income to the extent attributable or properly allocable (determined under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 904(d)(3)) to income of the related person which is neither subpart F income nor income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.” Treatment of other types of equivalent interest is also addressed in the section.