Indirect Ownership for Form 5471 Purposes: IRC Section 958 We now came to the main purpose of this article – discussion of “indirect ownership” for Form 5471 purposes. Form 5471 Instructions as well as IRS regulations generally refer to IRC Section 958 for the definition of indirect ownership. This provision sets forth the rules for determining stock ownership, including direct, indirect and constructive ownership of a stock. For the purposes of our discussion, we concentrate on Section 958(a)(2) which describes the rules for stock ownership through foreign entities. It states as follows: “(2) Stock ownership through foreign entities: For purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1), stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a foreign corporation, foreign partnership, or foreign trust or foreign estate (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(31)) shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries. Stock considered to be owned by a person by reason of the application of the preceding sentence shall, for purposes of applying such sentence, be treated as actually owned by such person.” Thus, it becomes clear that, generally, a U.S. shareholder of a foreign company is likely to be considered a shareholder of other foreign companies owned by this foreign company.