However, §305 contains numerous exceptions to this general rule; if any of these exceptions apply, then such stock distributions are governed by §301. Moreover, additional exceptions to §305(a) are contained in §306. If a stock distribution is classified as a §306 stock, then the disposition of this stock will be treated as ordinary income. In a future article, I will discuss §§305 and 306 in more detail. Corporation Distributions: Special Case of Stock Redemptions Stock redemptions is a special kind of a corporate distribution. §317(b) defines redemption of stock as a corporation’s acquisition of “its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property, whether or not the stock so acquired is cancelled, retired, or held as treasury stock.” §302 governs the tax treatment of stock redemptions. In general, it provides for two potential legal paths of stock redemptions.