Finally and most importantly, Assurance Vie policies usually consist of mutual funds which are treated as Passive Foreign Investment Companies (PFICs) under U.S. tax law. As such, the Assurance Vie policies may be subject to the most draconian tax treatment under the 1291 fund (default PFIC) rules, especially because the QEF treatment is usually not available and MTM treatment may result in additional taxes (assuming that the French owner of the Assurance Vie policy timely made the election – usually, this is not the case). PFIC Definition IRC Section 1297(a) defines a PFIC to mean any foreign corporation if: “(1) 75 percent or more of the gross income of such corporation for the taxable year is passive income, or (2) the average percentage of assets (as determined in accordance with subsection (e)) held by such corporation during the taxable year which produce passive income or which are held for the production of passive income is at least 50 percent.” If a US person is required to report PFIC income, the Form 8621, “Information Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or Qualified Electing Fund” will need to be filed for each PFIC held.