Please contact experienced international tax attorney Eugene Sherayzen for questions about your tax and legal needs. Inversions and the Use of “Hopscotch Loans” to Avoid U.S. Taxation under Pre-Notice Rules In general, under IRC Section 956, if a CFC subsidiary of a U.S. parent makes a loan to (or equity investment in) the U.S. parent, it will be treated as a deemed repatriation of the CFC's earnings and profits, even though no actual dividend may be distributed. IRC Section 956(c)(1) specifically provides that U.S. property is “[A] any property acquired after December 31, 1962, which is… (B) stock of a domestic corporation; (C) an obligation of a United States person…” (See Section 956 for additional definitions of “U.S. property” for the purposes of this provision). This deemed repatriation will be taxable to the CFC’s U.S. shareholders.