This article strives to explain the basics of IRC Section 7502 and various revenue rulings clarifying the IRS position regarding timely filing of U.S. tax returns and other documents mailed from foreign countries. It is not intended to constitute tax or legal advice. International taxation can involve many complex tax and legal issues, so it is highly advisable to seek an experienced attorney in these matters. Sherayzen Law Office, PLLC can assist you in all of your tax and legal needs, and help you avoid making costly mistakes. A Brief History of IRC Section 7502 and Other Rules Under the general rule of Internal Revenue Code Section 7502: “if any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.” In other words, generally, if a taxpayer mailed a return or the other specified items before a stated deadline, the mailing date would be treated as the filing date, even though the return or other specified documents were received after the actual deadline (this is also commonly known as the