October 7 FBAR Deadline: Why the IRS Postponed Deadlines to October 7 2024 One might have a logical question: why did the IRS create such a strange deadline of October 7, 2024, instead of, for example, April 30, 2025?  The answer lies in Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) Section 7508A(a), which provides the IRS with authority to postpone the time for only up to one year  for performing certain acts under the internal revenue laws for a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a terroristic or military action as defined in section 692(c)(2). Section 692(c)(2) defines a terroristic action as “any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies.” The State of Israel is of course an ally of the United States. October 7 FBAR Deadline: FinCEN Relief for the Filing of 2022 FBAR FinCEN soon followed the IRS lead and announced a similar relief to the filing of 2022 FBAR (which was due on October 16, 2023).