International Tax Attorney Minnesota Minneapolis
[…] Statistics Demonstrate the Continuous Growth of CFCs and Importance of Form 5471

The IRS statistics confirmed what is already well-known – with growing globalization, the importance of CFCs is increasing with each year. This further means that Form 5471 is also increasing in its importance for the IRS, which is already stepping up the enforcement of compliance with Form 5471 requirements.

Form 5471 is used by the IRS to satisfy the informational reporting requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6038 (“Information reporting with respect to certain foreign corporations and partnerships”) and 26 U.S.C. § 6046 (“Returns as to organization or reorganization of foreign corporations and as to acquisitions of their stock”). It must be filed by certain U.S. citizens and residents who are officers, directors, or shareholders in specified foreign corporations, if various requirements are met. The penalties can be steep, so compliance with the reporting rules is crucial.