2024 Form 5471 Penalties | International Tax Lawyer & Attorney
[…] Failure to timely and correctly submit Form 5471 with a US tax return may lead to an imposition of Form 5471 penalties. In this article, I will discus the most important 2024 Form 5471 penalties that US taxpayers may face if they fail to comply with the Form 5471 requirements.

2024 Form 5471 Penalties: Purpose of Form 5471

We first need to understand the purpose of Form 5471 and broadly identify who may need to file this form. The IRS Form 5471 is an extremely complex form that is used to satisfy the reporting requirements of mainly two esoteric sections of the Internal Revenue Code: 26 U.S.C. § 6038 (“Information reporting with respect to certain foreign corporations and partnerships”) and 26 U.S.C. § 6046 (“Returns as to organization or reorganization of foreign corporations and as to acquisitions of their stock”).

It should be noted that Form 5471 is used to satisfy other US tax provisions, especially after the 2017 tax reform. IRS §§ 6038 and 6046, however, are most relevant for our discussion of Form 5471 penalties.