Incorrect or Delinquent Form 5471 Penalties
[…] Incorrect or Delinquent Form 5471 Penalties

Various Form 5471 penalties are associated with failure to file Form 5471 or the filing of an incorrect Form 5471. In this article, I will describe the most important of these penalties.

IRS Form 5471

The IRS Form 5471 is an extremely complex form that is used to satisfy the reporting requirements of two esoteric sections of the Internal Revenue Code: 26 U.S.C. § 6038 (“Information reporting with respect to certain foreign corporations and partnerships”) and 26 U.S.C. § 6046 (“Returns as to organization or reorganization of foreign corporations and as to acquisitions of their stock”).

As long as Form 5471 requirements are met, the Form must be filed by certain U.S. citizens and residents who are officers, directors, or shareholders in specified foreign corporations with their US tax returns.