IRS Issue Statistics for CFC Holdings; Importance of Form 5471 Grows
[…] Sherayzen Law Office, Ltd. can assist you in all of your tax and legal needs.

A Taxpayer’s At-Risk Amount

In an S-Corp, the deductibility of a distributed loss may be determined by three separate limitations: (1) The shareholder’s adjusted basis of an interest, or the shareholder’s stock plus any loans made by the shareholder to the entity, (2) the at-risk rules, and (3) the passive activity rules. As noted, this article will cover the at-risk rules (the other limitations will be covered in future articles).

Under the Internal Revenue Code Section 465, a taxpayer is considered to be at-risk for an activity with respect to amounts including, “(A) the amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the taxpayer to the activity, and (B) amounts borrowed with respect to such activity” to the extent that the taxpayer is, “(A) is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts, or (B) has pledged property, other than property used in such activity, as security for such borrowed amount [to the extent of the net fair market value of the taxpayer’s interest in such property].”