international tax lawyer st paul
[…] In these situations, a natural questions arises on how to best deal with this situation.

One of the options is to follow Q&A 18 of the Offshore Voluntary Disclosure Program (OVDP) Rules. (This program is now discontinued). In very limited circumstances, Q&A 18 allows a small number of eligible taxpayers escape Form 5471 and Form 3520 penalties.

Background Information

Form 5471 is used by the IRS to satisfy the informational reporting requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6038 (“Information reporting with respect to certain foreign corporations and partnerships”) and 26 U.S.C. § 6046 (“Returns as to organization or reorganization of foreign corporations and as to acquisitions of their stock”). It must be filed by certain U.S. citizens and residents who are officers, directors, or shareholders in specified foreign corporations, if various requirements are met. Failure to file Form 5471 may result in the imposition of steep penalties (see this article for more details).