LLC Membership Interest Purchase Agreement: Basic Structure
[…] A Member Control Agreement may even re-determine the rights of dissenting members as provided in Minn. Stat. §322B.383 and Minn. Stat. §322B.386. Even this non-exclusive list of issues already emphasizes the significance of the Member Control Agreement to the operation of the LLC.

Precisely due to this significance, special requirements are imposed by the Act on the execution of a Member Control Agreement. In order to be valid, a Member Control Agreement must scrupulously follow the requirements of Minn. Stat. §322B.37.  Even then, the Agreement can only be enforced “by persons who are parties to it and is binding upon and enforceable against only those persons and other persons having knowledge of the existence of the member control agreement.” Minn. Stat. §322B.37, Subd. 3(a). Finally, special recordkeeping requirements are demanded by the Act, including filing of the Member Control Agreement with the required records of an LLC.  The records themselves must note that the members’ interests are governed by a Member Control Agreement.