Tax Definition of the United States | US Tax Lawyers
[…] IRC Section 274(e) specifically provides that some exceptions are not subject to the general rule described above and are deductible as ordinary and necessary expenses (as long as they are properly substantiated). The exceptions are:

a. Food and beverages furnished on the business premises primarily to the taxpayer’s employees;

b. Expenses for services, goods, and facilities that are treated as compensation or wages for withholding tax purposes. If the recipient is a specified individual, then the employer’s deduction cannot exceed the amount of compensation reported. IRC Section 274(e)(2)(B) defines who is a “specified individual”; here, it is sufficient to state that it generally means an officer, director, ten-percent shareholder or a related person;

c. Reimbursed expenses: “expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services for another person (whether or not such other person is his employer), under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with such other person”. IRC Section 274(e)(3).